Director ID Changes from 1 July 2027
New director ID reporting requirements commence from 1 July 2027. Company directors can use the time now to check that ASIC and director information is accurate.
Read more
The 2022 Fringe benefits tax (FBT) year ended on 31 March 2022, so it’s a good time to start preparing what you need to do to lodge your business’ FBT return and pay FBT.
You’ll need to work out if the business has an FBT liability for any fringe benefits provided to employees (or their associates) between 1 April 2021 and 31 March 2022. An associate includes a spouse, child, parent, sibling and most other relatives (but not cousins).
If your business has an FBT liability for the 2022 FBT year, the FBT return and payment is due by 23 May 2022. This date applies as the statutory due date of 21 May falls on a weekend this year. The due date may differ if your business uses a tax agent.
If your business does not have an FBT liability, and it is registered for FBT, you still need to inform the ATO. You can do this by completing a Notice of non-lodgment – Fringe benefits tax form by the date your return would have been due.
Don’t forget to keep all records relating to the fringe benefits that have been provided, including how the taxable value of the benefits was calculated.
Tip! If your business provides fringe benefits to employees (or their associates), your tax adviser can help you prepare your FBT return and work out if you have an FBT liability.
New director ID reporting requirements commence from 1 July 2027. Company directors can use the time now to check that ASIC and director information is accurate.
Own a holiday home that you also rent out? From 1 July 2026, private use can have a greater impact on which property expenses are deductible.
Should surplus cash sit in your mortgage offset or be invested? The answer depends on tax, risk, liquidity, borrowing plans and what the money is ultimately for.