client portal client portal DOCTOR FINANCIAL SCORECARD DOCTOR FINANCIAL SCORECARD

Main Residence Exemption Tips

Posted 28 Jun '24

The main residence exemption is an important consideration if you plan to sell your house. If you're eligible, any profit or capital gain you make from the sale of your property is wholly disregarded or partially tax-free.

The ATO has noticed some issues with people not reporting capital gains, losses, or using the main residence exemption appropriately when selling their properties. Therefore, to benefit from this valuable exemption and avoid any potential loss, it is important that you understand the rules if you consider selling your property in the near future.

Here are some helpful tips:

  • If you ever earned any income from your home, you might need a market valuation for partial capital gains tax (CGT) exemption if you either rented out part or all of your home or ran a business from your home.
  • If you rented out a property that was your main residence, consider the 6-year absence rule when you sell. If you choose this option, include the main residence exemption in the CGT section of your tax return. The rule resets if  you move back into your main residence before the 6-year period expires.
  • If you sold your property recently, don’t forget to include the details of the sale of your property even if the whole capital gain is tax-exempt. The ATO receive property sale transaction data from the state revenue authorities, such as the property address, contract date, settlement date, and sale price. Therefore any omission or discrepancy might result in your being contacted by the ATO in their data matching process. 
  • For those who own multiple properties, the rules only allow you to have one main residence at a time, with the exception of a 6-month period when moving from one home to another. However, you do have the choice to apply the exemption to the property that gives you the highest tax benefit.
  • If your tax residency in Australia has changed during the year, your CGT obligations might have changed too. So if you decide to move overseas before selling your property, remember to speak to your accountant to ensure you don’t lose this valuable tax exemption.

 


Related News

Related Blog & Articles

READ MORE
7 Sep

Director ID Changes from 1 July 2027

New director ID reporting requirements commence from 1 July 2027. Company directors can use the time now to check that ASIC and director information is accurate.



Read more
READ MORE
24 Aug

Holiday Home Rental Deductions from 1 July 2026

Own a holiday home that you also rent out? From 1 July 2026, private use can have a greater impact on which property expenses are deductible.



Read more
READ MORE
14 Aug

Offset or Invest Surplus Cash?

Should surplus cash sit in your mortgage offset or be invested? The answer depends on tax, risk, liquidity, borrowing plans and what the money is ultimately for.



Read more