client portal client portal DOCTOR FINANCIAL SCORECARD DOCTOR FINANCIAL SCORECARD

Tax Tips for Selling Your Home Before Leaving Australia

Posted 10 Sep '24

Tax Tips For Selling Your Home Before Leaving Australia

If you're planning to leave Australia after living here for many years and you want to sell your home, it's crucial to sell it before you leave. Once you become a foreign resident for tax purposes, you will lose the capital gains tax (CGT) exemption on your home, except in a few specific situations.

What You Need to Know

This rule can have significant consequences, as you'll also lose the full benefit of the 50% CGT discount on any capital gain if you were a foreign resident during any part of the time you owned the home. Additionally, any capital gain will be taxed at higher non-resident rates.

However, if you sign the contract of sale while you’re still in Australia, even if settlement occurs after you leave, you won’t lose the CGT exemption or discount. For CGT purposes, the sale is considered to happen when the contract is signed, not when settlement takes place.

Practical Considerations

This rule means that you might want to consider negotiating the sale before you leave to avoid any tax penalties. In extreme cases, you might even consider returning to Australia to regain resident status for tax purposes before selling the property. Note that if the home is jointly owned, both owners would need to return.

Interestingly, if you expect a capital loss on the property, selling it as a foreign resident can be beneficial, as it allows you to use the loss for other tax purposes.

There are exceptions to this rule if you've been a foreign resident for less than six years and need to sell due to reasons like divorce, family illness, or death.

How Verity Advisory Can Help

In summary, losing your CGT exemption is a serious matter. If you're considering leaving Australia and selling your property, it's wise to seek professional advice to avoid any unnecessary tax liabilities.


Related News

Related Blog & Articles

READ MORE
7 Sep

Director ID Changes from 1 July 2027

New director ID reporting requirements commence from 1 July 2027. Company directors can use the time now to check that ASIC and director information is accurate.



Read more
READ MORE
24 Aug

Holiday Home Rental Deductions from 1 July 2026

Own a holiday home that you also rent out? From 1 July 2026, private use can have a greater impact on which property expenses are deductible.



Read more
READ MORE
14 Aug

Offset or Invest Surplus Cash?

Should surplus cash sit in your mortgage offset or be invested? The answer depends on tax, risk, liquidity, borrowing plans and what the money is ultimately for.



Read more